Navigation Buttons Disabled by Free-Web-Buttons.com v2.0

 Festival Programme 2018

 

Tickets will be on sale from May 1st from the Festival Office only.

Please note: Weekend tickets are selling very quickly.
                                                They will be SOLD OUT long before the Festival weekend.
               Order soon to avoid disappointment!

   Sedgefield Folk Festival 2018 - August 31st, September 1st & 2nd

Friday August 31st   

VENUE EVENT TIME
Ceddesfeld -     Main Hall An Evening with : Stockton to Darlington Ukelele Express
                                and Maxine & Lol Crallen,           Entry 5
7.30pm - 11.00pm
Bar available                                       
Ceddesfeld - Oldham Room Available for Musicians Session led by Joe Childs 7.30pm - 11.00pm
The Social Club, Kirkgarth, Singaround with The Pot and Glass Folk Club from Egglescliffe 7.30pm - 11.00pm
Rectory Row (Upstairs Concert Room)
Parish Hall -      Main Hall Concert - Tickets  17  (if available) 7.30pm - 11.20pm
No Bar  -             bring your own Sound checks 4pm - 6.30pm
Doors open            6.30pm
          John Wrightson Band                         7.30 - 8.15
                     Break
          Los Capitanes                                            8.25 - 8.50
          Trish McLean                                      8.50 - 9.35
                     Break & Raffle draw
          Marty Craggs & his Unexpected Visitors 10.10 - 11.20
          MC   Dave Wilson

Saturday Sept 1st

VENUE EVENT TIME
Ceddesfeld -      Main Hall Workshop - Ukulele                         Led by Lol Crallan 10.30am - 11.30am
Ceddesfeld - Lounge Bar Workshops -  Guitar, fiddle           Led by Copperhead 10.30am - 11.30am
Ceddesfeld - Chetwynd Room Workshop - Northumbrian pipes Led by the Cleveland Branch           Bring pipes or sit and listen/learn 10.30am - 11.30am
Ceddesfeld - upstairs rooms Durham Traditional Music & Song Competitions from 12 noon
contact for info: Sheila Finn 01325 320444
The Tommy Armstrong Songwriting Trophy 12.00 - 
The James Hill Tunewriting Trophy 12.40 -
Unaccompanied Song - Junior & Open 1.20 -
Miscellaneous Instruments 2.40 -
Village green Step This Way Apalachian clog dance team throughout the day
Parish Hall -       Main Hall Concert - Tickets 10 (if available)              12.30pm - 3.30pm
Sound Checks 11.00am - 12.30pm
Doors open 12.30pm                  
      Marske Fishermen's Choir 12.30 - 1.05
       Jack Burness   1.05 - 1.45
       Granny's Attic   1.45 - 2.30
       Jez Lowe   2.30 - 3.30
       MC   Dave Wilson
Ceddesfeld -    Main Hall Singaround       Led by Ernie Gilchrist & Alterego 12.30pm - 4.00pm
Ceddesfeld -     Main Hall Tribute to Bert Draycott and Martin Nesbitt 4.00pm - 5.30pm
Bar open      with Ray Thom and Michael James Ward  (approx. finish)
Ceddesfeld -     Main Hall Open Mic Evening      (including The Old Age Travellers) 7.30pm - 11pm
Bar open
Ceddesfeld - upstairs rooms Available for musicians sessions  led by Joe Childs 7.30pm - 11pm
Parish Hall -     Main Hall Concert - ticket price 17 (if available)              7.30pm - 11.20pm
No Bar - bring your own Sound checks 3.45pm - 6.30pm
Doors open 6.30pm                  
      Ray Thom   7.30 - 8.10
      Goat Roper Rodeo Band   8.10 - 8.50
            Break
       Stony   9.00 - 9.50
          Break & Raffle draw
       Real Time 10.10 - 11.20
       MC   Dave Wilson

Sunday Sept 2nd

VENUE EVENT TIME
Ceddesfeld -     Main Hall Final singaround               Led by Ernie Gilchrist             11.00am - 3.00pm
Bar open  A great end to the festival.           Complimentary Buffet at noon
Farmers' Market, music on the Green

WEEKEND TICKET - Priority Entry to all 3 Parish Hall concerts:  40

You can download and print this programme here
and a ticket order form here.